Welcome to the official site of the International 470 Class Association
470in2024
Tender One
  • Photos
Athlete Information

470 SAILORS UP FOR BEST IN THE USA 2014

18 Dec 2014

470 helms Stu McNay and Anne Haeger are both included in the prestigious line up of 17 male and female sailors shortlisted for the 2014 Rolex Yachtsman and Yachtswoman of the Year awards.

US Sailing's Top Award of Recognition

The most significant sailing performances of the year are being heralded by US Sailing with the announcement of the ten men and seven women who have been shortlisted.

The nominees will be reviewed by a panel of noted sailing journalists who discuss the merits of each sailor’s racing results before voting to determine US Sailing’s 2014 Rolex Yachtsman and Yachtswoman of the Year. The winners will be announced in mid-January and honored on Thursday, February 26, 2015, during a luncheon at the New York Yacht Club in Manhattan, when they will be presented with specially-engraved Rolex timepieces.

Nominees shortlisted for US Sailing’s 2014 Rolex Yachtsman of the Year award: Laser North American Champion Charlie Buckingham (Newport Beach, Calif.); Etchells World Champion Bill Hardesty (San Diego, Calif.); J/70 World Champion Tim Healy (Jamestown, R.I.); Rolex Farr 40 World Champion Terry Hutchinson (Annapolis, Md.); J/80 World Champion Brian Keane (Weston, Mass.); Extreme Sailing Series Champion Morgan Larson (Santa Cruz, Calif.); ISAF Sailing World Cup 470 Men’s Bronze Medalist Stu McNay (Providence, R.I.); A Scow National Champion Vincent Porter (Chicago, Ill.); Kona World Champion Rasmus Sayre (Martha’s Vineyard, Mass.); and J/24 World Champion Will Welles (Portsmouth, R.I.).

Nominees shortlisted for US Sailing’s 2014 Rolex Yachtswoman of the Year award: Etchells skipper Shannon Bush (Refugio, Texas); IOD Celebrity Invitational Champion Heather Gregg-Earl (Boston, Mass.); ISAF Sailing World Cup 470 Women’s Bronze Medalist Anne Haeger (Lake Forest, Ill.); Sperry Top-Sider ICSA Women’s National Champion Deirdre Lambert (Cumberland, Maine); Laser Radial North American Champion Paige Railey (Clearwater, Fla.); ICSA Women’s Singlehanded National Champion Erika Reineke (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.); and US Women’s Match Racing Champion Stephanie Roble (East Troy, Wisc.).

Established in 1961 by US Sailing and sponsored by Rolex Watch, U.S.A. since 1980, the annual presentation of US Sailing’s Rolex Yachtsman and Yachtswoman of the Year awards are considered the sport’s ultimate recognition of an individual’s outstanding on-the-water achievements for the calendar year. Over its history the coveted award has been presented to 42 men and 34 women, including these distinguished sailors who have claimed the honor multiple times: Ed Adams, Betsy Alison, Sally Barkow, Dennis Conner, JJ Isler, Allison Jolly, John Kostecki, Buddy Melges, Ken Read, Cory Sertl, Lynne Shore, Jody Starck, Anna Tunnicliffe and Ted Turner.

Anne Haeger - achievements
ISAF Sailing World Cup, Hyeres, FRA (3rd/51 470 Women)
470 Women’s North American Championship, Coconut Grove, Fla. (2nd/10 boats)
470 Women’s European Championships, Athens, GRE (4th/51 boats)
470 Women’s South American Championships, Rio de Janeiro, BRA (4th/14 boats)
Aquece Rio International Sailing Regatta, Rio de Janeiro, BRA (4th/17 boats)
ISAF Sailing World Cup, Abu Dhabi, UAE (4th/11 470 Women)
ISAF Sailing World Cup, Miami, Fla. (5th/10 470 Women)
ISAF Sailing World Cup, Mallorca, ESP (5th/47 470 Women

Facebook: http://teamhp470.com
Website: http://www.facebook.com/pages/Team-HaegerProvancha/295195614646

Stuart McNay – achievements
ISAF Sailing World Cup Grand Final, Abu Dhabi, UAE (3rd/16 470s)
470 South American Championship, Rio de Janeiro, BRA (2nd/23 boats)
ISAF Sailing World Cup, Miami, Fla. (3rd/29 470 Men)
ISAF Sailing World Cup, Hyeres, FRA (8th/81 470 Men)
470 Men’s World Championship, Santander, ESP (5th/74 boats)
470 Men’s European Championship, Athens, GRE (8th/73 boats)
Princess Sofia Trophy, Palma, ESP (9th/78 470 Men)
Aquece Rio International Sailing Regatta, Rio de Janeiro, BRA (9th/23 470 Men)
J/80 World Championship, Annapolis, Md. (1st/32 boats – tactician)
J/70 New England Championship, Westport, Conn. (1st/37 boats – tactician)
J/70 Midwinters/Quantum Key West Race Week, Key West, Fla. (2nd/60 J/70s – tactician)
Bacardi Miami Sailing Week, Miami, Fla. (2nd/39 J/70s – tactician)
J/70 North American Championship, Rochester, N.Y. (3rd/71 boats – tactician)
Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week, Charleston, S.C. (6th/75 J/70s – tactician)

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/mcnayhughes

CLICK HERE to learn more about the top 2014 achievements for all the finalists.

 

Related news

see all